Books books and more Books!
Short Book reviews!
For those who don't want large reviews there are stars indicate my ratings, with a short sentence to give you an idea on what the book is about.
What am I reading now?
Religious Affections
by Johnathan Edwards
The title might scare some away but don't let it fool you. It is a wonderful book so far on how our emotions or affections as Edwards puts it affect our walk with Christ. How should we feel? Is it important? Very refreshing.
JMS
by Johnathan Edwards
The title might scare some away but don't let it fool you. It is a wonderful book so far on how our emotions or affections as Edwards puts it affect our walk with Christ. How should we feel? Is it important? Very refreshing.
JMS
What else am I reading?
The Soul Winner
by: Charles Spurgeon
Spurgeon lays out what it means to be a soul winner for Christ in this book. I find it difficult not to highlight at least something on every page. Spurgeon encourages, instructs and convicts the reader on every turn. Not done yet but loving every moment of it.
JMS
by: Charles Spurgeon
Spurgeon lays out what it means to be a soul winner for Christ in this book. I find it difficult not to highlight at least something on every page. Spurgeon encourages, instructs and convicts the reader on every turn. Not done yet but loving every moment of it.
JMS
Books and Ratings
Mere Christianity - C.S.Lewis ***** (wonderful beginning point for new born christians or seekers)
The Screwtape Letters - C.S.Lewis **** (Interesting story about temptation)
The Problem of Pain - C.S. Lewis ****
Miracles - C.S Lewis *** (difficult)
The case for a Creator - Lee Strobel ****½ (creationism)
The vanishing Conscience - John Macarthur ***
12 ordinary men - John Macarthur ***** (about the apostles excellent read)
The truth War - John Macarthur **** (About fighting for the truth)
Blessed be your name - Matt & Beth Redmen *****(all about troubles)
Sex isn`t the problem Lust is - Joshua Harris **** (fantastic)
I kissed dating Goodbye - Joshua Harris ** (incomplete)
On the anvil - Max Lucado **** (character forming)
Cast of Characters - Max Lucado ***** (Great book can be used as devotional)
Pilgrims Progress - John Bunyan **** (MUST READ)
Don`t waste your life - John Piper **** (excellent for re centering your focus on Christ)
Hard to believe - John Macarthur **** (One of the first books I read. Very stretching)
Just Like Jesus - Max Lucado *****
By His Name - John R. Cross *** ½ (great bible teaching)
Be mature - Warren W. Wiesbe ****½
The Knowledge of the Holy - A.W.Tozer *****(easy read, awesome)
I really want to change so help me God - Macdonald **** (character forming)
Countdown to Armageddon - Charles Ryrie, Jimmy Deyoung *** (incomplete)
Talk through the Bible (Text book) ***** (invaluable for research)
Hosea - Kinder * (extremely dry)
Basic Theology - Charles C. Ryrie ***** (Great for Theology)
Psychobabble - Ganz * (pure opinion useless)
The Epistle of Hebrews - Pfeiffer *
From Pride to humility - Stuart Scott **** (small but direct)
100 Most important events in Christianity - Curtis, Lang, Peterson *****(history)
One thing you can’t do in heaven - Mark Carhill *****(Fantastic for evangelism)
Disciplines of a Godly man - Huges *****(great book)
Biblical Preaching - Robinson **** (great tool for preaching)
Daniel - John C. Whitcomb ****(Commentary)
When people are big and God is small - Edward T. Welch **** (loved it)
Jesus Freaks - Dc Talk/ Voice of the martyrs *****(All about Martyrs)
Shepherding a child’s heart - Ted Tripp *****(a must read for parents)
The Dawkings delusion - Mcgrath **½ (interesting)
The Jesus you can’t ignore - John Macarthur *****
Revolution in world missions - K.P Yohannan ***** (missionary biography)
Traveling Light - Max Lucado **** (easy read thought provoking)
Intimacy with the Almighty - Charles R. Swindol **** (to the point and practical)
When God writes your life story - Ludy ***½ (slow start)
Counterfeit gods - Timothy Keller **** (very well written)
Pilgrims Regress - C.S.Lewis ****(really weird,difficult read)
Servant for Jesus’ sake - Blanche Phillips ****(biography)
The limiteless love of Christ - C.H.Spurgeon ****(very applicable)
The power of prayer in a believers life - C.H.Spurgeon ****
Humility - C.J. Mahaney **** (Unless your perfectly humble read it)
Think - John Piper ****
Words to Winners of Souls - Horatius Bonar **** (excellent for stirring evangelism in your soul)
The Forgotten Spurgeon - Ian Murray **** (fantastic biography on the prince of preachers)
What is the Gospel? - Greg Gilbert ***** (I haven't read a clearer explanation of the gospel)
The Mortification of Sin - John Owen ***** (Difficult read but WELL worth it if you want to learn more about sin)
Ashamed of the Gospel - John Macarthur **** (Convicting and has great references in appendix section)
Finally Alive - John Piper **** (Excellent book on being born again. Easy to understand and worth the read.)
Only a Farm boy - Lorne heron **** ( Biography on missionaries in Quebec)
Here I stand - Roland H. Bainton **** ( fantastic biography of Martin Luther, Hard to put down)
All of Grace - Charles Spurgeon **** ( A plea to unbelievers and a refresher to believer on the gospel)
Crazy Busy - Kevin Deyoung **** (In a world where busy means godly this is worth a read)
The Screwtape Letters - C.S.Lewis **** (Interesting story about temptation)
The Problem of Pain - C.S. Lewis ****
Miracles - C.S Lewis *** (difficult)
The case for a Creator - Lee Strobel ****½ (creationism)
The vanishing Conscience - John Macarthur ***
12 ordinary men - John Macarthur ***** (about the apostles excellent read)
The truth War - John Macarthur **** (About fighting for the truth)
Blessed be your name - Matt & Beth Redmen *****(all about troubles)
Sex isn`t the problem Lust is - Joshua Harris **** (fantastic)
I kissed dating Goodbye - Joshua Harris ** (incomplete)
On the anvil - Max Lucado **** (character forming)
Cast of Characters - Max Lucado ***** (Great book can be used as devotional)
Pilgrims Progress - John Bunyan **** (MUST READ)
Don`t waste your life - John Piper **** (excellent for re centering your focus on Christ)
Hard to believe - John Macarthur **** (One of the first books I read. Very stretching)
Just Like Jesus - Max Lucado *****
By His Name - John R. Cross *** ½ (great bible teaching)
Be mature - Warren W. Wiesbe ****½
The Knowledge of the Holy - A.W.Tozer *****(easy read, awesome)
I really want to change so help me God - Macdonald **** (character forming)
Countdown to Armageddon - Charles Ryrie, Jimmy Deyoung *** (incomplete)
Talk through the Bible (Text book) ***** (invaluable for research)
Hosea - Kinder * (extremely dry)
Basic Theology - Charles C. Ryrie ***** (Great for Theology)
Psychobabble - Ganz * (pure opinion useless)
The Epistle of Hebrews - Pfeiffer *
From Pride to humility - Stuart Scott **** (small but direct)
100 Most important events in Christianity - Curtis, Lang, Peterson *****(history)
One thing you can’t do in heaven - Mark Carhill *****(Fantastic for evangelism)
Disciplines of a Godly man - Huges *****(great book)
Biblical Preaching - Robinson **** (great tool for preaching)
Daniel - John C. Whitcomb ****(Commentary)
When people are big and God is small - Edward T. Welch **** (loved it)
Jesus Freaks - Dc Talk/ Voice of the martyrs *****(All about Martyrs)
Shepherding a child’s heart - Ted Tripp *****(a must read for parents)
The Dawkings delusion - Mcgrath **½ (interesting)
The Jesus you can’t ignore - John Macarthur *****
Revolution in world missions - K.P Yohannan ***** (missionary biography)
Traveling Light - Max Lucado **** (easy read thought provoking)
Intimacy with the Almighty - Charles R. Swindol **** (to the point and practical)
When God writes your life story - Ludy ***½ (slow start)
Counterfeit gods - Timothy Keller **** (very well written)
Pilgrims Regress - C.S.Lewis ****(really weird,difficult read)
Servant for Jesus’ sake - Blanche Phillips ****(biography)
The limiteless love of Christ - C.H.Spurgeon ****(very applicable)
The power of prayer in a believers life - C.H.Spurgeon ****
Humility - C.J. Mahaney **** (Unless your perfectly humble read it)
Think - John Piper ****
Words to Winners of Souls - Horatius Bonar **** (excellent for stirring evangelism in your soul)
The Forgotten Spurgeon - Ian Murray **** (fantastic biography on the prince of preachers)
What is the Gospel? - Greg Gilbert ***** (I haven't read a clearer explanation of the gospel)
The Mortification of Sin - John Owen ***** (Difficult read but WELL worth it if you want to learn more about sin)
Ashamed of the Gospel - John Macarthur **** (Convicting and has great references in appendix section)
Finally Alive - John Piper **** (Excellent book on being born again. Easy to understand and worth the read.)
Only a Farm boy - Lorne heron **** ( Biography on missionaries in Quebec)
Here I stand - Roland H. Bainton **** ( fantastic biography of Martin Luther, Hard to put down)
All of Grace - Charles Spurgeon **** ( A plea to unbelievers and a refresher to believer on the gospel)
Crazy Busy - Kevin Deyoung **** (In a world where busy means godly this is worth a read)